January 01, 2018

Upcoming Releases for Winter and Spring 2018


Every season brings the promise of new books.  Some are new books in much loved series (e.g., Immortal Reign, Book 6 in Morgan Rhodes's Falling Kingdom series; Julia Unbound, the conclusion to Catherine Egan's Witch's Child trilogy; and The Defiant, the sequel to Lesley Livingston's The Valiant); some are new genres from familiar authors (e.g., picture books from Caroline Pignat and Deborah Kerbel, and a graphic novel from Dave Whamond); some are debut titles (e.g., The Strange and Deadly Portraits of Bryony Gray); and some are simply new titles from authors whose work I've admired for many years (e.g., Sadia by Colleen Nelson, Don't Tell the Enemy by Marsha Forchuk Skrypuch and Good Night, Good Night by Dennis Lee).  All hold the promise of taking readers to new and exciting places and times to be touched, frightened, amused, entertained, excited, romanced and educated.  Happy reading!








Picture Books
Get Me Another One! by Robert Munsch, illus. by Mike Boldt (Scholastic Canada)
Hop Into Bed by Nicholas Oldland (North Winds Press)
The Pink Umbrella by Amélie Callot, illus. by Geneviève Godbout (Tundra)
The Word Collector by Peter H. Reynolds (Orchard Books)

Fiction
The Dark Missions of Edgar Brim: Monster by Shane Peacock (Tundra)>>>sequel to The Dark Missions of Edgar Brim
Don't Tell the Enemy by Marsha Forchuk Skrypuch (Scholastic Canada)
The Journey of Little Charlie by Christopher Paul Curtis (Scholastic Canada)
Princess Angelica, Camp Catastrophe by Monique Polak, illus. by Jane Heinrichs (Orca)>>>Orca Echoes
Running on Empty by Sonja Spreen Bates (Orca)>>>Orca Sports
Shadow by Mere Joyce (Orca)>>>Orca Currents
The Snake Mistake Mystery by Sylvia McNicoll (Dundurn)>>>Book 3 in The Great Mistake Mysteries
Supergifted by Gordon Korman (Scholastic Canada)>>>sequel to Ungifted
True Blue by Sigmund Brouwer and Cindy Morgan (Orca)>>>Orca Limelights
Upside Down Magic #4: Dragon Overnight by Sarah Mlynowski, Lauren Myracle and Emily Jenkins (Scholastic)
Whiteout by W. C. Mack (Scholastic)
Winter Road by Kristin Butcher (Orca)>>>Orca Currents

Young Adult
Don't Cosplay with My Heart by Cecil Castellucci (Scholastic)
Impossible by Jocelyn Shipley (Orca)>>>Orca Soundings
Kryptonite by Lesley Choyce (Orca)>>>Orca Soundings
Learning Seventeen by Brooke Carter (Orca)>>>Orca Soundings
Solomon's Ring by Mary Jennifer Payne (Dundurn)>>>Daughters of Light Book 2

Non-Fiction
From the Heart of Africa: A Book of Wisdom compiled by Eric Walters (Tundra)







Picture Books
Good Night, Good Night by Dennis Lee, illus. by Qin Leng (HarperCollins)
Sakura's Cherry Blossoms by Robert Paul Weston, illus. by Misa Saburi (Tundra)
Sleepy Bird by Jeremy Tankard (Scholastic)>>>newest volume that started with Grumpy Bird
Surfer Dog by Eric Walters, illus. by Eugenie Fernandes (Orca)

Fiction
Heartwood Hotel Book 3: Better Together by Kallie George, illus. by Stephanie Graegin (Disney-Hyperion)
The Ice Chips and the Magical Rink by Roy MacGregor and Kerry MacGregor (HarperCollins Canada)>>>first book in a new series
Leatherback Blues by Karen Hood-Caddy (Dundurn)>>>newest The Wild Place Adventure Series book
Oculum by Philippa Dowding (Dancing Cat Books)
Sparks by Ian Boothby, illus. by Nina Matsumoto (Scholastic Graphix)
The Strange and Deadly Portraits of Bryony Gray by E. Latimer (Tundra)
Tank & Fizz:  The Case of Firebane's Folly by Liam O'Donnell, illus. by Mike Deas (Orca)>>>fourth book in Tank & Fizz hybrid graphic novel series
Where's Burgess? by Laurie Elmquist, illus. by David Parkins (Orca)>>>Orca Echoes

Young Adult
The 11th Hour by Kristine Scarrow (Dundurn)
The Defiant by Lesley Livingstone (HarperCollins Canada)>>>sequel to The Valiant
Fourth Dimension by Eric Walters (Penguin)>>>A Rule of Three book
Immortal Reign by Morgan Rhodes (Razorbill)>>>Book 5 in Falling Kingdoms series
Sadia by Colleen Nelson (Dundurn)
Shark by Jeff Ross (Orca)>>>Orca Soundings
Tess of the Road by Rachel Hartman (Penguin)

Non-Fiction
Bloom: A Story of Elsa Schiaparelli by Kyo Maclear, illus. by Julie Morstad (Tundra)
Can Your Outfit Change the World by Erinne Paisley (Orca)>>>A PopActivism book
Holi Colors by Rina Singh (Orca)>>>board book about Holi
On Our Street: Our First Talk about Poverty by Dr. Jillian Roberts and Jaime Casap, illus. by Jane Heinrichs (Orca)>>>new book in The World Around Us series
Passover Family by Monique Polak (Orca)>>>board book about Passover
Rising Seas: Flooding, Climate Change and Our New World by Keltie Thomas (Firefly Books)









Picture Books
Bed Tales by Brigitte Waisburg, illus. by Ariana Koultourides (Annick)>>>board book in Big Kid Books series
The Better Tree Fort by Jessica Scott Kerrin, illus. by Qin Leng (Groundwood)
Blue Rider by Geraldo Valério (Groundwood)
Crackerjack Jack by Bowman Wilker, illus. by Marie-Ève Tremblay (Owlkids)
A Fire Truck for Chuck by Annika Dunklee, illus. by Cathon (Owlkids)
Forest Baby by Laurie Elmquist, illus. by Shantala Robinson (Orca)
The Good-Pie Party by Liz Garton Scanlon, illus. by Kady MacDonald Denton (Scholastic)
Mr. Mergler, Beethoven, and Me by David Gutnik, illus. by Mathilde Cinq-Mars (Second Story Press)
Not 'Til Tomorrow, Phoebe by Julie Zwilich, illus. by Denise Holmes (Owlkids)>>>return of Phoebe from Phoebe Sounds It Out
Shirt Tales by Brigitte Waisburg, illus. by Ariana Koultourides (Annick)>>>board book in Big Kid Books series
Sugar and Snails by Sarah Tsiang, illus. by Sonja Wimmer (Annick)
Toilet Tales by Brigitte Waisburg, illus. by Ariana Koultourides (Annick)>>>board book in Big Kid Books series
Trampoline Boy by Nan Forler, illus. by Marion Arbona (Tundra)
What Happens Next by Susan Hughes, illus. by Carey Sookocheff (Owlkids)
Where's Bunny? by Theo Heras, illus. by Renné Benoit (Pajama Press)
Who Can? by Charles Ghigna, illus. by Vlasta van Kampen (Orca)

Fiction
Alex and The Other by Philippa Dowding (Dundurn)>>>new title in Weird Stories Gone Wrong series
Casting Lily by Holly Bennett (Orca)>>>Orca Limelights
Kasey & Ivy by Alison Hughes (Orca)
The King's Shilling by David Starr (Ronsdale)>>>sequel to The Nor'Wester
Olga: We're Out of Here by Elise Gravel (HarperCollins)>>>new graphic novel in Olga series
On the Other Side of the Garden by Jairo Buitrago and Elisa Amado, illus. by Rafael Yockteng (Groundwood)
A Possibility of Whales by Karen Rivers (Algonquin)
Slip Jig Summer by Elizabeth J.M. Walker (Orca)>>>Orca Currents
Soapstone Porcupine by Jeff Pinkney, illus. by Darlene Gait (Orca)>>>Orca Echoes
The Sound of Freedom by Kathy Kacer (Annick)
Timo Goes Camping by Victoria Allenby, illus. by Dean Griffiths (Pajama Press)
Terra Nova by Shane Arbuthnott (Orca)
Tournament Trouble by Sylv Chiang (Annick)>>>first book in new series Cross Ups
A World Below by Wesley King (Simon & Schuster)

Young Adult
Big Water by Andrea Curtis (Orca)
Escalate by Sigmund Brouwer (Orca)>>>new title in Retribution series
Fire Song by Adam Garnet Jones (Annick)
Ophelia by Charlotte Gingras, illus. by Daniel Sylvestre, trans. by Christelle Morelli and Susan Ouriou (Groundwood)

Non-Fiction
Bat Citizens: Defending the Ninjas of the Night by Rob Laidlaw (Pajama Press)
Fania's Heart by Anne Renaud, illus. by Richard Rudnicki (Second Story Press)
Food Science by Lina Scarpellini (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
Going Wild: Helping Nature Thrive in Cities by Michelle Mulder (Orca)>>>Orca Footprints
How to Raise Monarch Butterflies: A Step-by-Step Guide for Kids by Carol Pasternak (Firefly Books)
Ramadan: The Holy Month of Fasting by Ausma Zehanat Khan (Orca)>>>Orca Origins
The Seal Garden by Ian McAllister and Nicholas Read (Orca)
Super Cats: True Stories of Felines that Made History by Elizabeth MacLeod (Annick)









Picture Books
Ben and the Scaredy-Dog by Sarah Ellis, illus. by Kim LaFave (Pajama Press)>>>newest book in Ben series
The Day Dad Joined My Soccer Team by Maureen Fergus, illus. by Mike Lowery (Kids Can Press)
Dr. Coo and the Pigeon Protest by Sarah Hampson, illus. by Kass Reich (Kids Can Press)
EveryBody's Different on EveryBody Street by Sheree Fitch, illus. by Emma Fitzgerald (Nimbus)
Grains of Sand by Sibylle Delacroix, trans. by Karen Li (Owlkids)
Harry's Hiccups by Jean Little, illus. by Joe Weissmann (Orca)
Little Brothers & Little Sisters by Monica Arnaldo (Owlkids)
The Magician's Secret by Zachary Hyman, illus. by Joe Bluhm (Tundra)
My Teacher's Not Here! by Lana Button, illus. by Christine Battuz (Kids Can Press)
Poetree by Caroline Pignat, illus. by François Thisdale (Red Deer Press)
Rooster Summer by Robert Heidbreder, illus. by Madeline Kloepper (Groundwood)
Swimming with Seals by Maggie de Vries, illus. by Janice Kun (Orca)
Ten Cents a Pound by Nhung N. Tran-Davies, illus. by José Bisaillon (Second Story Press)
Time for Bed by Carol McDougall (Nimbus)
Tinkle, Tinkle, Little Star by Chris Tougas (Kids Can Press)
Toesy Toes by Sarah Yi-Mei Tsiang (Orca)>>>board book
Tree Song by Tiffany Stone, illus. by Holly Hatam (Annick)
Wallpaper by Thao Lam (Owlkids)
Wash On! by Michele Marineau, illus. by Manon Gauthier (Pajama Press)

Fiction
Daredevil Morgan by Ted Staunton, illus. by Bill Slavin (Lorimer)
Ebb and Flow by Heather T. Smith (Kids Can Press)
The Fake-Chicken Kung Fu Fighting Blues by Aaron Lam, illus. by Kean Soo (Lorimer)
Freerunner by David Trifunov (Lorimer)
Krista Kim-Bap by Angela Ahn (Second Story Press)
Morgan on Ice by Ted Staunton, illus. by Bill Slavin (Lorimer)
Morgan's Got Game by Ted Staunton, illus. by Bill Slavin (Lorimer)
Nick the Sidekick by Dave Whamond (Kids Can Press)>>>first graphic novel from award-winning author-illustrator Dave Whamond
Sliding Home by Joyce Grant (Lorimer)>>>Lorimer Sports Stories
Whatever After #11: Two Peas in a Pod by Sarah Mlynowski (Scholastic)

Young Adult
Black Chuck by Regan McDonell (Orca)
The Call of the Rift: Flight by Jae Waller (ECW Press)>>>new series
Gang Girl by Nancy Miller (Lorimer)>>>Lorimer SideStreets
The Goodbye Girls by Lisa Harrington (Nimbus)
Just Julian by Markus Harwood-Jones (Lorimer)>>>Lorimer Real Love
Romeo for Real by Markus Harwood-Jones (Lorimer)>>>Lorimer Real Love
Simone: Even More Monstrous! by Rémy Simard (Owlkids)
Trouble Never Sleeps by Stephanie Tromley (Kathy Dawson Books)>>>third book in Trouble series that started with Trouble is a Friend of Mine and Trouble Makes a Comeback

Non-Fiction
Be a City Nature Detective: Solving the Mysteries of How Plants and Animals Survive in the Urban Jungle by Peggy Kochanoff (Nimbus)
Better Together: Creating Community in an Uncertain World by Nikki Tate (Orca)>>>Orca Footprints
Carey Price: How a First Nations kid became a superstar goaltender by Catherine Rondina (Lorimer)
Exploring the Wild Coast with Sam and Crystal by Gloria Snively, illus. by Karen Gillmore (Heritage House)
Exploring the Rocky Shore with Sam and Crystal by Gloria Snively, illus. by Karen Gillmore (Heritage House)
Haunted Canada #8: More Chilling True Tales by Joel E. Sutherland (Scholastic Canada)
Look at the Weather by Britta Teckentrup, trans. by Shelley Tanaka (Owlkids)
Might Mission Machines: From Rockets to Rovers by Dave Williams (Annick)>>>newest in Dr. Dave Astronaut series
The Promise by Pnina Bat Zvi and Margie Wolfe, illus. by Isabelle Cardinal (Second Story Press)
There Be Pirates! Swashbucklers & Rogues of the Atlantic by Joann Hamilton-Barry (Nimbus)
Trash Revolution: Breaking the Waste Cycle by Erica Fyvie, illus. by Bill Slavin (Kids Can Press)
The Triumphant Tale of the House Sparrow by Jan Thornhill (Groundwood)
Walking in the City with Jane: A Story of Jane Jacobs by Susan Hughes, illus. by Valérie Boivin (Kids Can Press)
When We Were Shadows by Janet Wees (Second Story Press)









Picture Books
Anne's Colors: Inspired by Anne of Green Gables by Kelly Hill (Tundra)>>>board book
Anne's Numbers: Inspired by Anne of Green Gables by Kelly Hill (Tundra)>>>board book
The Bagel King by Andrew Larsen, illus. Sandy Nichols (Kids Can Press)
Hedge Hog by Ashlyn Anstee (Tundra)
I Love You Like... by Lori Joy Smith (Owlkids)
Nothing Happens in This Book by Judy Ann Sadler, illus. by Vigg Vigg (Kids Can Press)
The Outlaw by Nancy Vo (Groundwood)
Red Sky at Night by Elly Mackay (Tundra)
Square by Mac Barnett, illus. by Jon Klassesn (Candlewick)
Sun Dog by Deborah Kerbel, illus. by Suzanne Del Rizzo (Pajama Press)
When Wolves Howl by Georgia Graham (Red Deer Press)
Zoom Along by Jessica Phillips (Kids Can Press)

Fiction
Becca Fair and Foul by Deidre Baker (Groundwood)>>>sequel to Becca at Sea
Enid Strange by Meghan Rose Allen (Dancing Cat Books)
Gordon: Bark to the Future! by Ashley Spires (Kids Can Press)>>>new graphic novel A P.U.R.S.T. Adventure
The Hollow Under the Tree by Cary Fagan (Groundwood)
Jay and Sass: How to Spot a Sasquatch by J. Torres, illus. by Aurélie Grand (Owlkids)
Kiddo by Cynthia Nugent (Tradewind)
Knock About with the Fitzgerald-Trouts by Esta Spalding, illus. by Sydney Smith (Tundra)
Missing Mike by Shari Green (Pajama Press)
My Deal with the Universe by Deborah Kerbel (Scholastic Canada)
The Mystery of Ireland's Eye by Shane Peacock (Nimbus)>>>rerelease of A Dylan Maples Adventure
Piper by Jacqueline Halsey (Nimbus)
The Princess Dolls by Ellen Schwartz, illus. by Mariko Ando (Tradewind)
Secrets of Sable Island by Marcia Pierce Harding (Nimbus)
Skating Over Thin Ice by Jean Mills (Red Deer Press)
Talking to the Moon by Jan Coates (Red Deer Press)
Whatshisface by Gordon Korman (Scholastic)
The Whirlpool by Laurel Croza, illus. by Kelsey Garrity-Riley (Groundwood)

Young Adult
Adele's Garden by Linda Amyot, trans. by Norman Cornett (Coteau)
Crimson by Arthur Slade (HarperCollins)
Cross Fire: An Exo Novel by Fonda Lee (Scholastic)
Death by Dinosaur: A Sam Stellar Mystery by Jacqueline Guest (Coteau)>>>first book in new series
Fifteen Point Nine by Holly Dobbie (Dancing Cat Books)
Golden Hour by Chantel Guertin (ECW Press)>>>newest A Pippa Greene Novel
The Spoon Asylum by Caroline Misner (Thistledown)
Summer Constellations by Alisha Sevigny (Kids Can Press)

Non-Fiction
100 Things You Don't Know About Atlantic Canada (for Kids) by Sarah Sawler (Nimbus)
Birding for Kids A Guide to Finding, Identifying, and Photographing Birds in Your Area by Damon Calderwood (Heritage House)
Countdown to Danger: Canadian Survival by Jeff Szpirglas (Scholastic Canada)
Debating and Public Speaking by Claire Duffy (Dundurn)
Hot on the Trail in Ancient Egypt by Linda Bailey, illus. by Bill Slavin (Kids Can Press)>>>part of The Time Travel Guide series, new edition of Adventures in Ancient Egypt (2000)
Mi'kmaw Animals by Alan Syliboy (Nimbus)
See How We Move: A First Book of Health and Well-Being by Scot Ritchie (Kids Can Press)
Sharing Our Truths=Tapwe by Henry Beaver and Mindy Willett with Eileen Beaver (Fifth House)
The Space Adventurer's Guide: Your Passport to the Coolest Things to See and Do in the Universe by Peter McMahon, illus. by Josh Holinaty (Kids Can Press)
Turtle Pond by James Gladstone, illus. Karen Reczuch (Groundwood)
Winners: The New Generation of Maritime Sports Stars by Philip Croucher (Formac)









Picture Books
Fox and Raccoon by Lesley-Anne Green (Tundra)
A Halifax Time-Travelling Tune by Jan Coates, illus. by Marijke Simons (Nimbus)
If a Horse Had Words by Kelly Cooper, illus. by Lucy Eldridge (Tundra)
On My Swim by Kari-Lynn Winters, illus. by Christina Leist (Tradewind Books)

Young Adult
Julia Unbound by Catherine Egan (Doubleday Canada)>>>conclusion of Witch's Child trilogy
The Ruinous Sweep by Tim Wynne-Jones (Candlewick)

Non-Fiction
Be Prepared! The Frankie MacDonald Guide to Life, the Weather, and Everything by Frankie MacDonald and Sarah Sawler (Nimbus)

No comments:

Post a Comment