September 03, 2014

2014 Canadian Children's Book Centre Literature Awards: Finalists announced


Today, the Canadian Children's Book Centre, our nationally-renowned authority on all things related to youngCanLit, announced the finalists for the 2014 Canadian Children's Book Centre Awards. (Press release available here)

The seven major children's book awards, which will be awarded at two invitation-only galas in October and November, include:
  1. TD Canadian Children’s Literature Award ($30,000) Sponsored by TD Bank Group;
  2. Prix TD de littérature canadienne pour l’enfance et la jeunesse ($30,000) Sponsored by TD Bank Group;
  3. Marilyn Baillie Picture Book Award ($20,000) Sponsored by A. Charles Baillie;
  4. Norma Fleck Award For Canadian Children's Non-Fiction ($10,000) Sponsored by the Fleck Family Foundation;
  5. Geoffrey Bilson Award for Historical Fiction for Young People ($5,000) Sponsored by the Canadian Children’s Book Centre’s Bilson Endowment Fund;
  6. John Spray Mystery Award ($5,000) Sponsored by John Spray; and
  7. Monica Hughes Award for Science Fiction and Fantasy ($5,000)  Sponsored by HarperCollins Canada.

Here are the short lists for each award category, as announced by the Canadian Children's Book Centre today:

TD Canadian Children’s 
Literature Award


Branded by the Pink Triangle
by Ken Setterington
Second Story Press








In the Tree House
by Andrew Larsen
Illustrated by Dušan Petričić
Kids Can Press





The Man with the Violin
by Kathy Stinson
Illustrated by Dušan Petričić
Annick Press






Once Upon a Northern Night
by Jean E. Pendziwol
Illustrated by Isabelle Arsenault
Groundwood Books


The Unlikely Hero of Room 13B
by Teresa Toten
Doubleday Canada









  Prix TD de littérature canadienne 
pour l’enfance et la jeunesse 


Destins croisés
par Élizabeth Turgeon
Les Éditions du Boréal











Le lion et l'oiseau
par Marianne Dubuc
Les Éditions de la Pastèque



Ma petite boule d'amour
par Jasmine Dubé
Illustré par Jean-Luc Trudel
Les Éditions de la Bagnole








Le Noël de Marguerite
par India Desjardins
Illustraté par Pascal Blanchet
Les Éditions de la Pastèque



La plus grosse poutine du monde
par Andrée Poulin
Bayard Canada









Marilyn Baillie 
Picture Book Award


Fox and Squirrel
by Ruth Ohi
North Winds Press/Scholastic Canada









How To
by Julie Morstad
Simply Read Books



The Man with the Violin
by Kathy Stinson
Illustrated by Dušan Petričić
Annick Press








My Name Is Blessing
by Eric Walters
Illustrated by Eugenie Fernandes
Tundra Books




Where Do You Look?
by Marthe Jocelyn and Nell Jocelyn
Tundra Books









Norma Fleck Award For 
Canadian Children's Non-Fiction



Branded by the Pink Triangle
by Ken Setterington
Second Story Press









A History of Just About Everything: 180 Events, People and Inventions That Changed the World
by Elizabeth MacLeod and Frieda Wishinsky
Illustrated by Qin Leng
Kids Can Press



The Last Train: A Holocaust Story
by Rona Arato
Owlkids Books









Looks Like Daylight: Voices of Indigenous Kids
by Deborah Ellis
Groundwood Books






My Name Is Blessing
by Eric Walters
Illustrated by Eugenie Fernandes
Tundra Books








Geoffrey Bilson Award for 
Historical Fiction for Young People


Brothers at War
by Don Cummer
Scholastic Canada










Graffiti Knight
by Karen Bass
Pajama Press





Little Red Lies
by Julie Johnston
Tundra


The Manager
by Caroline Stellings
Cape Breton University Press


Me & Mr. Bell
by Philip Roy
Cape Breton University Press





John Spray 
Mystery Award



The Further Adventures of Jack Lime
by James Leck
Kids Can Press









The Metro Dogs of Moscow
by Rachelle Delaney
Puffin Canada




The Spotted Dog Last Seen
by Jessica Scott Kerrin
Groundwood Books










Whatever Doesn’t Kill You
by Elizabeth Wennick
Orca Book Publishers



Who I’m Not
by Ted Staunton
Orca Book Publishers










Monica Hughes Award 
for Science Fiction and Fantasy



Curse of the Dream Witch
by Allan Stratton
Scholastic Canada









Rush (The Game, Book 1)
by Eve Silver 
Katherine Tegen/HarperCollins



Sorrow’s Knot
by Erin Bow
Arthur A. Levine Books/Scholastic










The Stowaways
by Meghan Marentette
Illustrated by Dean Griffiths
Pajama Press



Slated (Slated Trilogy, Book1)
by Teri Terry
Nancy Paulsen Books/Penguin Young Readers Group







Hosted by the Canadian Children's Book Centre and TD Bank Group, the Children's Literature Awards will celebrate great Canadian children's books and present the winners of the awards on the evenings of October 28 and November 6, 2014 in Montreal and Toronto, respectively.  Look for my announcement about the winners then.

1 comment:

Alex Baugh said...

WOW! These are all wonderful books - glad I don't have to pick the winners.